Monday, June 27, 2016

Week 53

so this was another awesome week down here in valle hermoso! we really have been seeing the fruits of our labors! 

So with janet we had an awesome lesson! she is really funny since she does not talk a lot, just a lot of one word answers, BUT we were realñly able to key into baptism and help her raelly realize that a baptism is to follow christ! so if everything goes right she will be baptized this saturday!!! it was sweet this last sunday because she brought all three of her daughters! but we are really just trying to make sure she can remember how she felt when she committed herself to baptism!

That was pretty much the biggest highlight of the week!! 

jose is still truckin along but i think were going to stop teaching him this week... he just confuzes himself with the bible too much...

also another small miracle we had was with lis's pareja, this dude is totally athiest like he doesnt feel comfortble talking about God since he just does not believe in it but we have ben able to get him to start reading and praying!! so we'll see where that ends up! (hopefully baptism)

I had an awesome minicambio with one of the zls this week. He is finishing in 2 weeks so we talked A LOT about BYU lol, but still we went hard that day.

But yea all is well here! just working hard! now that i'm training ive realized how much faster i walk than i did before the mish lol!

Love you all! the church is true!

chao Prez arrington :(

Monday, June 20, 2016

Week 52

so just an FYI but i turned 1 year old in the mission this week... it was pretty weird to think about how much has changed in one year and what my life consists of now! BUT i love it so much and i hope that this next year is even better as im now a little more prepared to teach and testify of our Savior.

So this was a pretty good week. We were able to leave with a member every day this week!! so we were pretty pumped about that and that the members actually worry about the investigators. one hermana even visted janet just for fun!!

So this week we were working a good amount with janet. but her family has been bothering her about joining the church.... right?!.... so we finally got to meet her husband and he was like ok for her to go to church, but janet told us that he said not before.... so we are kinda confused with them and who is telling the truth and who isnt...

with jose we had an awesome lesson this week where he had some doubts about the fall and then we used 2 nefi 2 and everything was clear for him in the end. it was awesome explaining to him how the BoM clarifies stuff and then showing him that it really does. 

Lis is kinda stopping to progress. we had a super direct lesson with her on the law of chastity where we litterally said you are in sin, BUT you can get out of it by getting married... but her pareja is athiest and doestn want anything with churches nor weddings. 

So this week we found like a like of preachers.... oh my gosh i kinda dont like the bible anymore, because one preacher just teared us apart with it.... i got kinda mad so my spanish just would not work... but what we learned is that when this happens we just testify of the BoM and our personal experinces and then they listen more intently. But this did spur me to study the new testament a little more, but still you can just tell it's lacking basic truths. 

Really all is good here in penco city! we are working hard and just trying to find that golden family that is in our sector! I am so glad that we have the restored gospel and another testament of Jesus Christ! I knwo that He lives and He loves me! love you all so much!! see you all in a year!

Monday, June 13, 2016

Week 51

man oh man do i love it here in penco! this sector literally consists of so many drunk evangelics! it just cracks me up! these people litterally set up huge speakers on the streets just calling people to repent! i still strive to have their boldness ;) 

But really this is an awesome sector just full of houses and people! like we found a ton of new peeps this week, it is just awesome!! ive just leanred that if you ask enough times people will let you into their house and then they are usually pretty open to hear! 

So this week we were working with jose a lot! we actually watched the chile copa america game with him on Friday! CHI CHI CHILAY! and he came to CHURCH! and he brought his wife! but at the end he said he didnt like it... boo but we remebered that at first he didnt even like the BOM but now he reads it almost every day. i just think it was different. no guitars nor tamborines (lol). but we learned this last week that right before missionaries found him he was praying to know where the truth is. so he is growing in his testimony!

we also worked a bit with janet! she is super funny because she like doesnt talk. for reakl just one word answers... but she really likes everything! and she has been saying that she feels good about baptism and has prayed about it a lot! so we are hoping to put he with fecha this week for the 25th! 

we still are working with Lis who was a reference from her neighbor! she really has started to ake good friends in the ward and said 'when my baby is born i want to baptize it in the mormon church!'  lol so we explained that she would be the one getting baptized and we could present the baby... she still doesnt really have much of a testimony yet so she doesnt see much of the need right now... so just with time and prayer i believe she will come around!

but really doe.... this sector is awesome! it is so much fun to have good member support with members that leave with us and host FHEs! i hope that all of you have a great week!!!! love you all so much!!

ps ill have to send pics next week.... this ciber kinda stinks

Monday, June 6, 2016

Week 50

so cambios happened... AND I GOT OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am now in a sector called valle hermoso (beautiful valley) and i hae the beach in my sctor :) and man oh man they are not joking about that name everywhere in my sector has a sweet view of the ocean/bay!  I just love it here so much already!

So i got my new comp.... Elder Tobar!! he is a chilean! from antofogasta! and i am finishing his training! but man oh man he is soooooo soso so so chilean its so funnypo! but he is awesome he has so much animo to be a missionary and work. plus its been really good for my spanish which has been suffering a little bc of the office. but we get along really well bc were both super chill slow guys. But really he is awesome and has a strong testimony of the gospel!

So for real i love this secto so much already! the ward here is BOMB like for real it is sooo awesome! Right now we are wookring with about 3 people that are really progressing. one of which (LEASE) was a refence from a member this week! That the member personally brought to church also!! HOW AWESOME IS THAT?! and now the whole ward wants to help her and like 2 families set up FHE's with her for this week! RIGHT?! we also are working with a yougin named josè, he is pretty interesting to teach since he litterally has so many doubts, but always is willing to listen and is receptive! we are also working with a lady named janet! and she is so sweet! she believes everything and wants to get baptized, but we still need to talk to her husband to get him on board and atleast support her, she'll probs get baptized the 18th.

But really fam this ward is sooooo sos sosososos good at helping investigators they are so nice and willing to help them feel comfortable its AWESOME! and also this sector is just full of houses to knock! last night we found a guy that is working on the construction of the temple! and a super sweet old lady named elva. Ugh i just love this sector! love you all so much and hope that you all have a great week!

BTW if you want to look up where i am on a map its called penco!