Saturday, February 20, 2016

Week 35

Well fam it all worked out! it was a pretty stressful day though! not much of a p day if you ask me but if it means baptism i'm good :) But it was stressful because the water heater was NOT working.... so Elder Carpenter was calling up a bunch of people trying to fix it while i was boiling water lol... neither really worked out in the end and ingrid's face was priceless as she stepped into the water and it was COLD lol but then i confirmed here the next day! and she is feeling really good and happy!!! WOHOO

So this was kinda a stressful week in the office as this weekend cambios are coming! on monday Prez told us oh ya we need to find a house in sector ___ this week by monday.... Cacrpy and i were like uhhh ya prez we'll get on it! so we literally left that meeting to just run around this one sector all day looking for a house to rent... and we found nothing... almost got one but we got there ten minutes late.. boo.... but then the next day prez called us and was like actually we changed our mind we dont need that sector...... smh..... kinda annoying but this is the life as pensionista! we also were spending a lot of time in this one pueblito looking for a house for hermanas that only have like 12 more days in their house.... but we didn't find one there either.... and then we have like 2 other houses that are moving... but yea just a lot of work in the office! 

BUT we still get work done in our sector because we came here to baptize! we did a capilla tour with juan and man he wants to get married and baptized now!! he just kept saying 'tengo ganas a casarme!!' so hes looking pretty good but we still need to get him to church on sunday with his whole fam! but man hes so funny! he told us about how he was cooking the other day and his shirt caught on fire and he didnt notice because he only has one eye lol. he showed us the shirt and everything! and he showed us his tummy and was like 'la huatita está bien!' ugh he's so ghetto i love it!

so we have been working in the super ghetto sector a lot recently because thats where juan lives! and we have been working really hard on just getting into house and inviting peeps to be baptized! and amazingly it works! we found a LA that has two sons that she wants to be baptized and this super old lady that accepted a date of the 12th! so we are really getting excited for march and i'm hoping that we'll see another baptism then! but since we are working in this super ghetto sector... i've been getting a lot of fleas.... ugh I HATE FLEAS... i always feel them bitting me during planning smh, but gotta teach the ghetto chiquillos!!! 

I love my life so much right now! i start out my days in a suit working with gringos and toss the jacket and go work with these hilarious peeps in the ghetto! never would have i thought id be happy knocking doors as a group of small dogs are chasing us! just gotta keep a rock in hand! but love you all and hope that you all have a great week!!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment